ICC News

Six ICC Junior’s are off to WA representing NSW at the National Junior road championships.

Posted on September 20, 2018 by Rodney Child
News
This week these 6 little or not so little legends are jet-setting off to Western Australia for the Australian Junior Road Championships.
Read more

The Alf Overton Story – 90 years and still going strong by Terry Wall

Posted on August 23, 2018 by Rodney Child
News
The Cycling Journey of Mr Alf OVERTON.
Read more

Post Junior States report

Posted on August 14, 2018 by Rodney Child
News
There will be some tired and happy people this week after an outstanding effort to run not only the Junior road state championships but the Giant Wollongong criterium afterwards.
Read more

Camden Interclub

Posted on July 30, 2018 by Rodney Child
News
A Grade – Nicholas Burke 5th B Grade – Peter Cooper 2nd and Neil Arnold 3rd
Read more

Hunter Junior Tour report

Posted on July 30, 2018 by Rodney Child
News
Day 1 Kids going great guns in their last big hit out before states at the Hunter Tour.
Read more

Our Cycle kit donations – making a difference in Zambia

Posted on July 30, 2018 by Rodney Child
News
Can you spot your jersey in Africa.  All the jerseys are those donated from our friends in Wollongong.
Read more

Junior Tour

Posted on July 29, 2018 by Rodney Child
News
A couple of years ago there was some rumblings and chat about the Illawarra hosting a junior road tour and maybe even the junior road state championships.
Read more

Taking Pre-Orders for new Club Kits (Updated)

Posted on July 20, 2018 by Rodney Child
News
Well it has finally come to fruition, the new club kit will go live to Pre-Order at 5pm on Friday 20/7/2018.
Read more

Catching up on ICC riders results from the past month

Posted on July 17, 2018 by Rodney Child
News
  NSW Metro and Country Champs Resuts Elite Men – 3rd Joel Walsh Elite Women – 1st Chloe Heffernan Junior Men 19 – 2nd Luke Britten, 2nd Jarod Williams Women Masters 4 – 1st Kirsten Bennet Men Masters 5 – 1st Keith Bennet, 2nd Rod Latham, 6th Mick Marshal Men Master 7 – 2nd Adrian McMillan Men Master 6 – 1st Neil Arnold, 3rd Phil Jones Men Master 4 – 2nd Simon Meredith   Remembrance Cup Elite Men – 4th Joel Walsh, 9th Luke Britten Division 6 – 1st Abe Martin, 2nd David Soto Junior Women U17 – 2nd Tahlia Dole, 4th Jacinta Cliff Junior Men U15 – 1st Ryan Britten, 2nd Tane Mathews Obrien Junior Women U15 – 1st Sahra Cliff, 3rd Emily  Strumfin Division 1 Women – 3rd Lucy Cliff   Cervelo Series Round 3 C-D Grade – 1st Abe Martin
Read more

Supporting Illawarra CC Colliers International Simon Kersten

Posted on July 16, 2018 by Rodney Child
News
Over the past few weeks, I’ve been interviewing some of our valued sponsors.  Each month we will endeavor to bring you a story of the person behind the company that supports the Illawarra Cycle Club.
Read more